DNK-Amsterdam
concert series for new live electronic and acoustic music

HOME AGENDA ABOUT CONTACT LINKS ARCHIVE AUDIO VIDEO

PHOTO



design_ON
Thursday 17 June 2010
31 May 2010
26 April 2010
24 April 2010 @ Occii
12 April 2010
4 April 2010
1 April 2010
22 March 2010
8 March 2010
15 February 2010
1 February 2010
18 January 2010 @ OT301
10 January 2010 @ Goethe-Instituut
14 December 2009
7 December 2009
30 November 2009
23 November 2009
26 October 2009
12 October 2009
10 October 2009 @ OCCII
28 September 2009 @ OT301
14 September 2009
11 September 2009 @ Paradiso
26 June 2009
12 June 2009 at NIMK
1 June 2009
30 May 2009
11 May 2009
4 May 2009
20 April 2009
13 April 2009
6 April 2009
28 March 2009
16 March 2009
Saturday 14 March 2009 @ Mediamatic
2 March 2009
23 February 2009
16 February 2009 @ OT301
9 February 2009
2 February 2009
26 January 2009
19 January 2009
12 January 2009
15 December 2008
8 December 2008
1 December 2008
Thursday 27 November
24 November 2008
17 November 2008
10 November 2008
3 November 2008
27 October 2008
22, 23, 24 October 2008
20 October 2008
13 October 2008 @ SMART Project Space
6 October 2008 - On Motorship Stubnitz
29 September 2008 @ STEIM
22 September 2008 @ OT301
15 September 2008
5 September 2008
14 June 2008
9 June 2008
6 June 2008
2 June 2008
30 May 2008
26 May 2008
19 May 2008
12 May 2008
5 May 2008
28 April 2008
21 April 2008
14 April 2008
11 April 2008
7 April 2008
31 March 2008
24 March 2008
17 March 2008
10 March 2008
3 March 2008
25 February 2008
18 February 2008
11 February 2008
4 February 2008
28 January 2008
21 January 2008
24 December 2008
17 December 2007
10 December 2007
3 December 2007
26 November 2007
19 November 2007
12 November 2007
5 November 2007
29 October 2007
22 October 2007
15 October 2007
8 October 2007
1 October 2007
24 September 2007
17 September 2007
10 September 2007
6 September 2007
15 June 2007 - Mediamatic
11 June 2007
4 June 2007 - STEIM
3 June 2007
28 May 2007
21 May 2007
14 May 2007
7 May 2007
30 April 2007
23 April 2007
16 April 2007
9 April 2007
2 April 2007
26 March 2007
19 March 2007
12 March 2007
9 March 2007
5 March 2007
26 February 2007
19 February 2007
15 February 2007
12 February 2007
5 February 2007
29 January 2007
22 January 2007
19 January 2007
15 January 2007
8 January 2007
1 January 2007
25 December 2006
11 December 2006
4 December 2006
27 November 2006
23 November 2006
20 November 2006
13 November 2006
6 November 2006
30 October 2006
23 October 2006
16 October 2006
9 October 2006
2 October 2006
25 September 2006
18 September 2006
9 September 2006
12 June 2006
5 June 2006
29 May 2006
22 May 2006
15 May 2006
8 May 2006
1 May 2006
24 April 2006
17 April 2006
10 April 2006
3 April 2006
27 March 2005
20 March 2006
13 March 2006
6 March 2006
27 February 2006
20 February 2006
13 February 2006
6 February 2006
30 January 2006
23 January 2006
16 January 2006
9 January 2006
19 December 2005
12 December 2005
5 December 2005
28 November, 2005
21 November, 2005
14 November, 2005
7 November, 2005
31 October, 2005
24 October, 2005
17 October, 2005
10 October. 2005
3 October, 2005
26 September, 2005
19 September, 2005


Thursday 17 June 2010
DNK Days Festival - Alvin Lucier, CM von Hausswolff, Mark Bain, Koen Nutters / Andre Avelas - Popcorn and bourbon intermission.


31 May 2010
Edward Janssen and Seamus Cater: The visual evidence of 35 hours common labour.


26 April 2010
Jason Kahn / Yutaka Makino


24 April 2010 @ Occii
Master Musicians of Bukkake / The FRÈDERYCK NÙYEGEN Seaside Memorial Band / Sludge Magnet


12 April 2010
Publication event: The Archive #1 / DNK Ensemble perform Pendulum Music by Steve Reich.


4 April 2010
DNK Days Festival - DNK Ensemble plays Michael Pisaro & Koen Nutters - In collaboration with Pianolab


1 April 2010
DNK Days Festival - Toshiya Tsunoda / Brandon Labelle


22 March 2010
DNK in collaboration with NIMk: Film screenings - Charlemagne Palestine / Peter Liechti - Kick That Habit


8 March 2010
Uncle Woody Sullender & Seamus Cater / Sleep Gunner


15 February 2010
Buttercup Metal Polish / Alvin Lucier / James Tenney


1 February 2010
Significant Music #2


18 January 2010 @ OT301
MoHa! / Mat Pogo


10 January 2010 @ Goethe-Instituut
DNK-Amsterdam in collaboration with Pianolab


14 December 2009
Robin Hayward / Gordon Mumma


7 December 2009
Altman, Uriz, Faraldo, Majkowski / Mike Majkowski solo


30 November 2009
The Pitch


23 November 2009
Jeff Carey / Raed Yassin


26 October 2009
Significant Music at DNK


12 October 2009
PIVIXKI / Robin Fox Laser Show / Antoine Chessex / Robin Fox & Anthony Pateras


10 October 2009 @ OCCII
DNK Local Noise!


28 September 2009 @ OT301
Kouhei Matsunaga / Avelas Octet


14 September 2009
Anecdotal Music #2: Seamus Cater, Fritz Welch and Viljam Nybacka / Yolande Harris


11 September 2009 @ Paradiso
The Night of the Unexpected.


26 June 2009
DNK Ensemble plays: David Tudor's 'Microphone'. Closing event for Space, Time, Signatures.


12 June 2009 at NIMK
DNK installation Art Series #3: Space, Time, Signatures


1 June 2009
Institute of Sonology / Conservatorium van Amsterdam / Buy the Shu Shu


30 May 2009
DNK Showcase at De Player, Rotterdam


11 May 2009
DNK & Hallo Gallo @ OCCII


4 May 2009
Capillary Action


20 April 2009
Streifenjunko


13 April 2009
BBB (Baghdassarians, Baltschun, Beins)


6 April 2009
DNK Ensemble - Ping Pong & Pendulum Music


28 March 2009
DNK on location at The Floor


16 March 2009
Whistle Pig Saloon / Antoine Chessex


Saturday 14 March 2009 @ Mediamatic
DNK presents the music for the launch of James Beckett's monograph.


2 March 2009
Duometrie


23 February 2009
Koen Nutters - Stones


16 February 2009 @ OT301
John Wiese / Kenta Nagai


9 February 2009
Open D.I. Night #8


2 February 2009
Goodiepal & Alle med balloner og terrasser


26 January 2009
Leaks & Strokes by Anne La Berge


19 January 2009
Raviv Ganchrow


12 January 2009
Anecdotal music with Seamus Cater and Brian McKenna


15 December 2008
Sonology In Concert #4


8 December 2008
Alexander Tucker - solo


1 December 2008
Alexander Bruck / Mike Majkowski


Thursday 27 November
Steim & DNK on board MS Stubnitz. Mark Bain / Roux, Myhr / Goh, Simonis / Chantre, Laroche


24 November 2008
Natasha Anderson / Bas van Koolwijk & Gert-Jan Prins


17 November 2008
The DNK Ensemble plays Antoine Beuger.


10 November 2008
Brandon Labelle


3 November 2008
Akiyama, Taxt, Lønning, Reinertsen


27 October 2008
No Concert


22, 23, 24 October 2008
DNK and Axes curating at Temporary Art Centre, Eindhoven.


20 October 2008
Open D.I. Night #7


13 October 2008 @ SMART Project Space
Koen Nutters - Quartet #1 & formas


6 October 2008 - On Motorship Stubnitz
Mouthus / Axolotl


29 September 2008 @ STEIM
James Beckett presents: "Mobility Among the Brick Makers of France"


22 September 2008 @ OT301
The Peeesseye / Talibam!


15 September 2008
Jim Denley with Kim Myhr / Carlos Galvez / Ned McGowan


5 September 2008
The Night Of The Unexpected @ Paradiso


14 June 2008
The Post-digital Festival - RNGDS w/ André Avelãs / VHSUHF w/ Seamus Cater / Mark Bain's Archisonic / André Avelãs's Earphones / Afterparty


9 June 2008
Achim Wollscheid


6 June 2008
DNK-Friday - the 'WE LOVE STEIM 2' party.


2 June 2008
MoHa!


30 May 2008
DNK-Friday - the 'WE LOVE STEIM' party.


26 May 2008
An evening of compositions by students from the Amsterdam Conservatorium.


19 May 2008
Sonology In Concert #3


12 May 2008
C. Spencer Yeh / Audrey Chen / Nate Wooley


5 May 2008
No DNK


28 April 2008
x[presidentes+bigote] / Ángel Arranz


21 April 2008
Praed / Alex Nowitz


14 April 2008
James Blackshaw with Jozef van Wissem / Juan Parra and Frances-Marie Uitti


11 April 2008
DNK-Friday at SMART with The Obnoxious / Obnoxious DJ Team


7 April 2008
Open D.I. Night #6. At Smart Project Space; DNK's new location.


31 March 2008
Mark Bain's Archisonic / Taylan Susam & Joseph Kudirka


24 March 2008
DNK-Amsterdam and Hallo Gallo! present: Datashock / Time Life / Nonhorse / Crank Sturgeon


17 March 2008
collectief reFLEXible / Woody Sullender & Seamus Cater / DJ Total Eclipse of the Heart


10 March 2008
Michiel De Haan & Marc Spruit / Rough Americana


3 March 2008
Eugene Chadbourne / Antoine Chessex


25 February 2008
Gert-jan Prins record release event!


18 February 2008
Derek Holzer & Sara Kolster / BNW


11 February 2008
Radu Malfatti with Koen Nutters and Raed Yassin / DJ Mr. Foo


4 February 2008
Annette Krebs with Luca Venitucci / Jeff Carey / DJ Total Eclipse of the Heart


28 January 2008
Shackle / Paul Hubweber with DJ Sniff


21 January 2008
Open D.I. Night #5


24 December 2008
No DNK tonight. The 2008 season begins on January the 21st.


17 December 2007
Thomas Ankersmit / Blast4tet


10 December 2007
Sonology In Concert #2:


3 December 2007
Sergio Luque / Joel Ryan and Keir Neuringer


26 November 2007
Jason Kahn & Gilles Aubry in two parallel listening environments. Starting at 20:00


19 November 2007
KTL [Stephen O'Malley and Pita] / Ultralyd / DJ Andi Telsi


12 November 2007
Jim Denley and Silvia Platzer / Lemur Quartet


5 November 2007
Musique Concrête Now


29 October 2007
Akiyama, van Wissem duo / Afregelsalon with Gert-jan Prins and Telcosystems


22 October 2007
The International Nothing / Mattin


15 October 2007
3A&E / N Ensemble Amsterdam


8 October 2007
Oguz Buyukberber / Justin Bennett & HC Gilje / VHSUHF


1 October 2007
Open D.I. Night #4


24 September 2007
MoHa! / Yoke & Yohs


17 September 2007
N Ensemble / Jeff Carey


10 September 2007
Activity Center / Goodiepal


6 September 2007
The Night of the Unexpected @ Paradiso


15 June 2007 - Mediamatic
Idan Hayosh / Open DI Night #3 / AK47 Soundsystem & DJ Bumbum Hey


11 June 2007
Boris Baltschun / Eckhardt, Wishart, Davies


4 June 2007 - STEIM
Office-R(6) / Kjetil Brandsdal / Anders Hana


3 June 2007
Ultralyd & the N Ensemble /


28 May 2007
Anthony Pateras and Robin Fox / Thomas Ankersmit and Giuseppe Ielasi


21 May 2007
Jeff Carey / Martijn Tellinga / DBO


14 May 2007
Tom Johnson - Found Music
An amusicological Event


7 May 2007
Sonology In Concert


30 April 2007
Queens Day - No DNK


23 April 2007
Schnack / Chris Forsyth / Audile


16 April 2007
"the air between": Kurzmann, Grill / Los Glissandinos


9 April 2007
i treni inerti / Ferran Fages


2 April 2007
Jazzkammer


26 March 2007
STROM: Baghdassarians, Baltschun, Bosetti, Doneda.


19 March 2007
James Tenney: Compositions for (MIDI) player piano and electronics. World premiere of Spectral Variations Nos. 1 to 3. (2006)


12 March 2007
Gert-Jan Prins' | Afregel Salon | Soirée Modification |


9 March 2007
DNK / RRSMCS / Mediamatic - Extra Garage Box Event.


5 March 2007
Compositions by students from the Amsterdam Conservatorium.
Co-curated by Natalia Dominguez Rangel


26 February 2007
TAPE THAT / Rob Curgenven


19 February 2007
DNK - Open D.I. Night


15 February 2007
Eugene Chadbourne and Kevin Blechdom


12 February 2007
Henry Vega / Parra, Hesketh / Sister Syntax


5 February 2007
Kapotte Muziek / Kerbaj, Sehnaoui, Yassin Trio


29 January 2007
Phô / Otomo Yoshihide, Sachiko M, Martin Brandlmayr, Axel Dörner


22 January 2007
Shackle / Tao G. Vrhovec Sambolec and Dirk Bruinsma


19 January 2007
DNK / RRSMCS Extra Event with Historic Acousmatic Music from Cologne, NEBL-987 and DJ Andre


15 January 2007
TAPE THAT / Jozef van Wissem / Seamus Cater


8 January 2007
Gert-Jan Prins' Afregel Salon with Brian Mckenna and Gijs Gieskes


1 January 2007
The DNK radio show from studio RRSMCS - Part 2


25 December 2006
The DNK radio show from Studio RRSMCS - Part 1


11 December 2006
Tone Dialing / Pateras, Baxter, Brown


4 December 2006
Galvez plays Lachenmann / Hayward, Krebs


27 November 2006
Jeff Carey / Jozef van Wissem, Tetuzi Akiyama / Martin Siewert


23 November 2006
MoHa! / DJ Andre


20 November 2006
TAPE THAT / MACHINEFABRIEK


13 November 2006
Olaf Rupp solo / Gjerstad, Olsen / Klankschap


6 November 2006
Chen, Cater, van Heumen / Nutters plays Carey


30 October 2006
David Michael DiGregorio / Derek Holzer


23 October 2006
Thembi Sodell and Anthea Caddy


16 October 2006
Capece, Nakamura / Cooper, Ciciliani.


9 October 2006
Harold Schellinx and Element-Aire / Miyake, Terauchi, Heggen, Fischer


2 October 2006
Lukas Simonis / Gert-Jan Prins' Afregel Salon


25 September 2006
Justin Bennett / Juan Parra


18 September 2006
First concert of the year at OT301

The Friendly Boys + Luca Venitucci / DJ Sniff


9 September 2006
First DNK-Amsterdam on location in Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ.

The Friendly Boys / Hills Not Skyscrapers / Martijn Tellinga


12 June 2006
Two sets: Instant Music / Kerbaj, Sehnaoui duo. / Ben Neill solo.


5 June 2006
Anne La Berge's Kraakgeluiden Retrospectives


29 May 2006
Anne La Berge's Kraakgeluiden Retrospectives


22 May 2006
Three sets: Bollen, van Bergen / James Fei / Machinefabriek.


15 May 2006
Two sets: Marcel Wierckx and guests / Maurice Horsthuis' Jargon


8 May 2006
Two set: Audile / Robin Hayward and Axel Dorner duo.


1 May 2006
Two Sets: Jack Wright and Michael Johnsen duo / Der Wexel: Sound by Sculpture.


24 April 2006
Two sets: Alessandro Bosetti (solo) / The Same Girl.


17 April 2006
Two sets: Kneer, Gilbert, La Berge, van Heumen / Ruth, Alfredo and Ferran from Barcelona.


10 April 2006
Three sets: Andrey Kiritchenko / Rinus van Alebeek / Instant Music


3 April 2006
Three sets: The Art of the Duo presented by Charhizma: Schnee / Ercklentz, Neumann / Los Glissandinos.


27 March 2005
Two sets: Alison Isadora (Solo) / Boudreault, Schorno (duo).


20 March 2006
Ultralyd and David Michael DiGregorio.


13 March 2006
Two sets: Duo Blam / GJP.


6 March 2006
Multiple sets and groupings: Wooley, Kaplan, Chen, Cater, van Heumen.


27 February 2006
Kraakgeluiden on Tour at Mediamatic. Part of the Practicum 06a event.



20 February 2006
Amos Amaliah presents 3 audio visual pieces in collaboration with Yutaka Makino and Tom Tlalim


13 February 2006
Two sets: Schnack / van Dongen, vd Westen, Schorno, vd Broek.


6 February 2006
Multiple sets, different constellations: N-Collective members meet members of Blast.


30 January 2006
Two sets: Ryfylke / MOHA (cd launch).


23 January 2006
Two sets: Bol, Prins, Barrios / Heather, Kyriakides, Moor.


16 January 2006
Three sets: Vowundoer / van Andel, Nutters, Habbestad, Harries / FDBCK/AV.


9 January 2006
Two sets: Tone Dialling / RGB.


19 December 2005
Three sets: Derek Holzer / The Friendly Boys / Audile.


12 December 2005
Two sets: Wellmer, Jeffery, Bennett, Simonis, Büttrich / Capece, Davies, Eckhardt, Hayward.


5 December 2005
Two sets: Krebs, Vorfeld / Schakenbos, van Heumen.


28 November, 2005
Four N sets: Olsen / Buttercup Metal Polish / Buyukberber, Van Heumen / Office-R(6)


21 November, 2005
Two Sets: Atsuhiro Ito: Optron / Buttercup Metal Polish + Electro: Field, Babel, Amos, secret special guest.


14 November, 2005
Two sets: Live Cinema with Boris and Brecht Debackere / Element-Aire: Rota, Duerinckx, Doneda.


7 November, 2005
One band, one DJ: Guthrie, Fages, Gross / DJ Morsanek.


31 October, 2005

Three sets: Michael Fischer / La berge, Heggen, Buttrich, Nottleman / Belle Rouge.


24 October, 2005

Three sets: Radiantslab presents - Zebra / Skiff++ / Ross Bencina. With DJ Meeuw on the wheels of steel.


17 October, 2005

Two sets: Kyriakides Moor / Brok, van Deuren, Zuyderveldt, Deters.


10 October. 2005

Three sets: Boris Baltschun and Serge Baghdassarians / Jeremy Drake / Drake, Golia, Eisenstadt, Kaufman.


3 October, 2005

One Set: Henneman, Freedman, Lerner, Schorno, van Heumen, Harries.


26 September, 2005

Three sets. La Berge, Simonis / Cater, Truetzschler, Radu Scafaru, Bruinsma / Ultralyd minus saxophone.


19 September, 2005

Two sets: The first Live Cinema event this season, with FOREIGN CORRESPONDENCE and WOOING DISRUPTION.