Mondays
21:30 at
SMART Project Space
Amsterdam
5 EUR
Concert
series for
new live
electronic
and acoustic
music in
Amsterdam
Home
Agenda About
Contact
Links
Archive
Audio Video
Photo Off

–*–*–*–

Thursday 17 June 2010
DNK Days Festival - Alvin Lucier, CM von Hausswolff, Mark Bain, Koen Nutters / Andre Avelas - Popcorn and bourbon intermission.
31 May 2010
Edward Janssen and Seamus Cater: The visual evidence of 35 hours common labour.
26 April 2010
Jason Kahn / Yutaka Makino
24 April 2010 @ Occii
Master Musicians of Bukkake / The FRÈDERYCK NÙYEGEN Seaside Memorial Band / Sludge Magnet
12 April 2010
Publication event: The Archive #1 / DNK Ensemble perform Pendulum Music by Steve Reich.
4 April 2010
DNK Days Festival - DNK Ensemble plays Michael Pisaro & Koen Nutters - In collaboration with Pianolab
1 April 2010
DNK Days Festival - Toshiya Tsunoda / Brandon Labelle
22 March 2010
DNK in collaboration with NIMk: Film screenings - Charlemagne Palestine / Peter Liechti - Kick That Habit
8 March 2010
Uncle Woody Sullender & Seamus Cater / Sleep Gunner
15 February 2010
Buttercup Metal Polish / Alvin Lucier / James Tenney
1 February 2010
Significant Music #2
18 January 2010 @ OT301
MoHa! / Mat Pogo
10 January 2010 @ Goethe-Instituut
DNK-Amsterdam in collaboration with Pianolab
14 December 2009
Robin Hayward / Gordon Mumma
7 December 2009
Altman, Uriz, Faraldo, Majkowski / Mike Majkowski solo
30 November 2009
The Pitch
23 November 2009
Jeff Carey / Raed Yassin
26 October 2009
Significant Music at DNK
12 October 2009
PIVIXKI / Robin Fox Laser Show / Antoine Chessex / Robin Fox & Anthony Pateras
10 October 2009 @ OCCII
DNK Local Noise!
28 September 2009 @ OT301
Kouhei Matsunaga / Avelas Octet
14 September 2009
Anecdotal Music #2: Seamus Cater, Fritz Welch and Viljam Nybacka / Yolande Harris
11 September 2009 @ Paradiso
The Night of the Unexpected.
26 June 2009
DNK Ensemble plays: David Tudor's 'Microphone'. Closing event for Space, Time, Signatures.
12 June 2009 at NIMK
DNK installation Art Series #3: Space, Time, Signatures
1 June 2009
Institute of Sonology / Conservatorium van Amsterdam / Buy the Shu Shu
30 May 2009
DNK Showcase at De Player, Rotterdam
11 May 2009
DNK & Hallo Gallo @ OCCII
4 May 2009
Capillary Action
20 April 2009
Streifenjunko
13 April 2009
BBB (Baghdassarians, Baltschun, Beins)
6 April 2009
DNK Ensemble - Ping Pong & Pendulum Music
28 March 2009
DNK on location at The Floor
16 March 2009
Whistle Pig Saloon / Antoine Chessex
Saturday 14 March 2009 @ Mediamatic
DNK presents the music for the launch of James Beckett's monograph.
2 March 2009
Duometrie
23 February 2009
Koen Nutters - Stones
16 February 2009 @ OT301
John Wiese / Kenta Nagai
9 February 2009
Open D.I. Night #8
2 February 2009
Goodiepal & Alle med balloner og terrasser
26 January 2009
Leaks & Strokes by Anne La Berge
19 January 2009
Raviv Ganchrow
12 January 2009
Anecdotal music with Seamus Cater and Brian McKenna
15 December 2008
Sonology In Concert #4
8 December 2008
Alexander Tucker - solo
1 December 2008
Alexander Bruck / Mike Majkowski
Thursday 27 November
Steim & DNK on board MS Stubnitz. Mark Bain / Roux, Myhr / Goh, Simonis / Chantre, Laroche
24 November 2008
Natasha Anderson / Bas van Koolwijk & Gert-Jan Prins
17 November 2008
The DNK Ensemble plays Antoine Beuger.
10 November 2008
Brandon Labelle
3 November 2008
Akiyama, Taxt, Lønning, Reinertsen
27 October 2008
No Concert
22, 23, 24 October 2008
DNK and Axes curating at Temporary Art Centre, Eindhoven.
20 October 2008
Open D.I. Night #7
13 October 2008 @ SMART Project Space
Koen Nutters - Quartet #1 & formas
6 October 2008 - On Motorship Stubnitz
Mouthus / Axolotl
29 September 2008 @ STEIM
James Beckett presents: "Mobility Among the Brick Makers of France"
22 September 2008 @ OT301
The Peeesseye / Talibam!
15 September 2008
Jim Denley with Kim Myhr / Carlos Galvez / Ned McGowan
5 September 2008
The Night Of The Unexpected @ Paradiso
14 June 2008
The Post-digital Festival - RNGDS w/ André Avelãs / VHSUHF w/ Seamus Cater / Mark Bain's Archisonic / André Avelãs's Earphones / Afterparty
9 June 2008
Achim Wollscheid
6 June 2008
DNK-Friday - the 'WE LOVE STEIM 2' party.
2 June 2008
MoHa!
30 May 2008
DNK-Friday - the 'WE LOVE STEIM' party.
26 May 2008
An evening of compositions by students from the Amsterdam Conservatorium.
19 May 2008
Sonology In Concert #3
12 May 2008
C. Spencer Yeh / Audrey Chen / Nate Wooley
5 May 2008
No DNK
28 April 2008
x[presidentes+bigote] / Ángel Arranz
21 April 2008
Praed / Alex Nowitz
14 April 2008
James Blackshaw with Jozef van Wissem / Juan Parra and Frances-Marie Uitti
11 April 2008
DNK-Friday at SMART with The Obnoxious / Obnoxious DJ Team
7 April 2008
Open D.I. Night #6. At Smart Project Space; DNK's new location.
31 March 2008
Mark Bain's Archisonic / Taylan Susam & Joseph Kudirka
24 March 2008
DNK-Amsterdam and Hallo Gallo! present: Datashock / Time Life / Nonhorse / Crank Sturgeon
17 March 2008
collectief reFLEXible / Woody Sullender & Seamus Cater / DJ Total Eclipse of the Heart
10 March 2008
Michiel De Haan & Marc Spruit / Rough Americana
3 March 2008
Eugene Chadbourne / Antoine Chessex
25 February 2008
Gert-jan Prins record release event!
18 February 2008
Derek Holzer & Sara Kolster / BNW
11 February 2008
Radu Malfatti with Koen Nutters and Raed Yassin / DJ Mr. Foo
4 February 2008
Annette Krebs with Luca Venitucci / Jeff Carey / DJ Total Eclipse of the Heart
28 January 2008
Shackle / Paul Hubweber with DJ Sniff
21 January 2008
Open D.I. Night #5
24 December 2008
No DNK tonight. The 2008 season begins on January the 21st.
17 December 2007
Thomas Ankersmit / Blast4tet
10 December 2007
Sonology In Concert #2:
3 December 2007
Sergio Luque / Joel Ryan and Keir Neuringer
26 November 2007
Jason Kahn & Gilles Aubry in two parallel listening environments. Starting at 20:00
19 November 2007
KTL [Stephen O'Malley and Pita] / Ultralyd / DJ Andi Telsi
12 November 2007
Jim Denley and Silvia Platzer / Lemur Quartet
5 November 2007
Musique Concrête Now
29 October 2007
Akiyama, van Wissem duo / Afregelsalon with Gert-jan Prins and Telcosystems
22 October 2007
The International Nothing / Mattin
15 October 2007
3A&E / N Ensemble Amsterdam
8 October 2007
Oguz Buyukberber / Justin Bennett & HC Gilje / VHSUHF
1 October 2007
Open D.I. Night #4
24 September 2007
MoHa! / Yoke & Yohs
17 September 2007
N Ensemble / Jeff Carey
10 September 2007
Activity Center / Goodiepal
6 September 2007
The Night of the Unexpected @ Paradiso
15 June 2007 - Mediamatic
Idan Hayosh / Open DI Night #3 / AK47 Soundsystem & DJ Bumbum Hey
11 June 2007
Boris Baltschun / Eckhardt, Wishart, Davies
4 June 2007 - STEIM
Office-R(6) / Kjetil Brandsdal / Anders Hana
3 June 2007
Ultralyd & the N Ensemble /
28 May 2007
Anthony Pateras and Robin Fox / Thomas Ankersmit and Giuseppe Ielasi
21 May 2007
Jeff Carey / Martijn Tellinga / DBO
14 May 2007
Tom Johnson - Found Music
An amusicological Event
7 May 2007
Sonology In Concert
30 April 2007
Queens Day - No DNK
23 April 2007
Schnack / Chris Forsyth / Audile
16 April 2007
"the air between": Kurzmann, Grill / Los Glissandinos
9 April 2007
i treni inerti / Ferran Fages
2 April 2007
Jazzkammer
26 March 2007
STROM: Baghdassarians, Baltschun, Bosetti, Doneda.
19 March 2007
James Tenney: Compositions for (MIDI) player piano and electronics. World premiere of Spectral Variations Nos. 1 to 3. (2006)

12 March 2007
Gert-Jan Prins' | Afregel Salon | Soirée Modification |
9 March 2007
DNK / RRSMCS / Mediamatic - Extra Garage Box Event.
5 March 2007
Compositions by students from the Amsterdam Conservatorium.
Co-curated by Natalia Dominguez Rangel
26 February 2007
TAPE THAT / Rob Curgenven
19 February 2007
DNK - Open D.I. Night
15 February 2007
Eugene Chadbourne and Kevin Blechdom
12 February 2007
Henry Vega / Parra, Hesketh / Sister Syntax
5 February 2007
Kapotte Muziek / Kerbaj, Sehnaoui, Yassin Trio
29 January 2007
Phô / Otomo Yoshihide, Sachiko M, Martin Brandlmayr, Axel Dörner
22 January 2007
Shackle / Tao G. Vrhovec Sambolec and Dirk Bruinsma
19 January 2007
DNK / RRSMCS Extra Event with Historic Acousmatic Music from Cologne, NEBL-987 and DJ Andre
15 January 2007
TAPE THAT / Jozef van Wissem / Seamus Cater
8 January 2007
Gert-Jan Prins' Afregel Salon with Brian Mckenna and Gijs Gieskes
1 January 2007
The DNK radio show from studio RRSMCS - Part 2
25 December 2006
The DNK radio show from Studio RRSMCS - Part 1
11 December 2006
Tone Dialing / Pateras, Baxter, Brown
4 December 2006
Galvez plays Lachenmann / Hayward, Krebs
27 November 2006
Jeff Carey / Jozef van Wissem, Tetuzi Akiyama / Martin Siewert
23 November 2006
MoHa! / DJ Andre
20 November 2006
TAPE THAT / MACHINEFABRIEK
13 November 2006
Olaf Rupp solo / Gjerstad, Olsen / Klankschap
6 November 2006
Chen, Cater, van Heumen / Nutters plays Carey
30 October 2006
David Michael DiGregorio / Derek Holzer
23 October 2006
Thembi Sodell and Anthea Caddy
16 October 2006
Capece, Nakamura / Cooper, Ciciliani.
9 October 2006
Harold Schellinx and Element-Aire / Miyake, Terauchi, Heggen, Fischer
2 October 2006
Lukas Simonis / Gert-Jan Prins' Afregel Salon
25 September 2006
Justin Bennett / Juan Parra
18 September 2006
First concert of the year at OT301

The Friendly Boys + Luca Venitucci / DJ Sniff
9 September 2006
First DNK-Amsterdam on location in Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ.

The Friendly Boys / Hills Not Skyscrapers / Martijn Tellinga
12 June 2006
Two sets: Instant Music / Kerbaj, Sehnaoui duo. / Ben Neill solo.

5 June 2006
Anne La Berge's Kraakgeluiden Retrospectives

29 May 2006
Anne La Berge's Kraakgeluiden Retrospectives

22 May 2006
Three sets: Bollen, van Bergen / James Fei / Machinefabriek.

15 May 2006
Two sets: Marcel Wierckx and guests / Maurice Horsthuis' Jargon

8 May 2006
Two set: Audile / Robin Hayward and Axel Dorner duo.

1 May 2006
Two Sets: Jack Wright and Michael Johnsen duo / Der Wexel: Sound by Sculpture.

24 April 2006
Two sets: Alessandro Bosetti (solo) / The Same Girl.

17 April 2006
Two sets: Kneer, Gilbert, La Berge, van Heumen / Ruth, Alfredo and Ferran from Barcelona.

10 April 2006
Three sets: Andrey Kiritchenko / Rinus van Alebeek / Instant Music

3 April 2006
Three sets: The Art of the Duo presented by Charhizma: Schnee / Ercklentz, Neumann / Los Glissandinos.

27 March 2005
Two sets: Alison Isadora (Solo) / Boudreault, Schorno (duo).

20 March 2006
Ultralyd and David Michael DiGregorio.

13 March 2006
Two sets: Duo Blam / GJP.

6 March 2006
Multiple sets and groupings: Wooley, Kaplan, Chen, Cater, van Heumen.

27 February 2006
Kraakgeluiden on Tour at Mediamatic. Part of the Practicum 06a event.


20 February 2006
Amos Amaliah presents 3 audio visual pieces in collaboration with Yutaka Makino and Tom Tlalim

13 February 2006
Two sets: Schnack / van Dongen, vd Westen, Schorno, vd Broek.

6 February 2006
Multiple sets, different constellations: N-Collective members meet members of Blast.

30 January 2006
Two sets: Ryfylke / MOHA (cd launch).

23 January 2006
Two sets: Bol, Prins, Barrios / Heather, Kyriakides, Moor.

16 January 2006
Three sets: Vowundoer / van Andel, Nutters, Habbestad, Harries / FDBCK/AV.

9 January 2006
Two sets: Tone Dialling / RGB.

19 December 2005
Three sets: Derek Holzer / The Friendly Boys / Audile.

12 December 2005
Two sets: Wellmer, Jeffery, Bennett, Simonis, Büttrich / Capece, Davies, Eckhardt, Hayward.

5 December 2005
Two sets: Krebs, Vorfeld / Schakenbos, van Heumen.

28 November, 2005
Four N sets: Olsen / Buttercup Metal Polish / Buyukberber, Van Heumen / Office-R(6)

21 November, 2005
Two Sets: Atsuhiro Ito: Optron / Buttercup Metal Polish + Electro: Field, Babel, Amos, secret special guest.

14 November, 2005
Two sets: Live Cinema with Boris and Brecht Debackere / Element-Aire: Rota, Duerinckx, Doneda.

7 November, 2005
One band, one DJ: Guthrie, Fages, Gross / DJ Morsanek.

31 October, 2005

Three sets: Michael Fischer / La berge, Heggen, Buttrich, Nottleman / Belle Rouge.

24 October, 2005

Three sets: Radiantslab presents - Zebra / Skiff++ / Ross Bencina. With DJ Meeuw on the wheels of steel.

17 October, 2005

Two sets: Kyriakides Moor / Brok, van Deuren, Zuyderveldt, Deters.

10 October. 2005

Three sets: Boris Baltschun and Serge Baghdassarians / Jeremy Drake / Drake, Golia, Eisenstadt, Kaufman.

3 October, 2005

One Set: Henneman, Freedman, Lerner, Schorno, van Heumen, Harries.

26 September, 2005

Three sets. La Berge, Simonis / Cater, Truetzschler, Radu Scafaru, Bruinsma / Ultralyd minus saxophone.

19 September, 2005

Two sets: The first Live Cinema event this season, with FOREIGN CORRESPONDENCE and WOOING DISRUPTION.